KI2020

43rd German Conference on Artificial Intelligence, September 21–25, 2020: Bamberg, Germany

KI'2020 is a single-track conference. For full papers and pre-published abstracts there will be an online presentation, including a pitch, and live plenary discussion. Technical contributions will be presented in a virtual poster session. We plan to include some virtual social events to allow for meeting old and new colleagues and young scientists of the German AI scene.

Here is a tentative rough schedule of the KI2020 program

Monday (September 21, 2020)
Room 1 2 3 4 5
8:30–10:30 T4 W4 T1 T2 Student Day
11:00–13:00 T4 W4 T1 T2
14:00–16:00 W5 W2 W4 W1 T7
16:30–18:30 W5 W2 W4 W1 T7
evening social program tba
Tuesday(September 22, 2020)
Room 1 2 3 4 5
8:30–10:30 W3 T6 W4 T5 T3 Doctoral Consortium
Virtual coffee break
11:00–12:30 W3 T6 W4 T5 T3
13:30–14:00 Official Welcome
14:00–15:00 Jana Koehler: 10120 and Beyond: Scalable AI Search Algorithms as a Foundation for Powerful Industrial Optimization (Keynote)
Virtual coffee break
15:30–16:30 Ulli Waltinger: The Beauty of Imperfection: From Gut Feeling to Transfer Learning to Self-Supervision (Keynote)
Virtual coffee break
17:00–18:30

Poster and Demo Session

  • Reasonable Machines: A Research Manifesto Christoph Benzmüller and Bertram Lomfeld
  • A Heuristic Agent in Multi-Agent Path Finding Under Destination Uncertainty Lukas Berger, Marco Ragni and Bernhard Nebel
  • Earnings Prediction with Deep Leaning Lars Elend, Sebastian Tideman, Kerstin Lopatta and Oliver Kramer
  • Integrating Keywords into BERT4Rec forSequential Recommendation Elisabeth Fischer, Daniel Zoller, Alexander Dallmann and Andreas Hotho
  • Modelling and Reasoning in Biomedical Applications with Qualitative Conditional Logic Jonas Philipp Haldimann, Anna Osiak and Christoph Beierle
  • Conformal Rule-Based Multi-label Classification Eyke Hüllermeier, Johannes Fürnkranz and Eneldo Loza Mencia
  • Optimizing Constraint Satisfaction Problems by Regularization for the Sample Case of the Warehouse Location Problem Sven Löffler, Ke Liu and Petra Hofstedt
  • Fast Pathfinding in Knowledge Graphs Using Word Embeddings Leon Martin, Jan Boockmann and Andreas Henrich
  • A visually explainable learning system for skin lesion detection using multiscale input with Attention U-Net Ho Minh Duy Nguyen, Abraham Ezema, Fabrizio Nunnari and Daniel Sonntag
  • Evaluation of deep learning accelerators for object detection at the edge René Peinl and Pascal Puchtler
  • Learning Choice Functions via Pareto-Embeddings Karlson Pfannschmidt and Eyke Hüllermeier
  • Simulation-Based Validation of Robot Commands for Force-based Robot Motions Kim Wölfel and Dominik Henrich
  • Firefighter Virtual Reality Simulation for Personalized Stress Detection Sören Klinger, Zhiwei Han, Yuanting Liu, Fan Fan, Bashar Altakrouri, Bruno Michel, Jonas Weiss, Arvind Sridhar and Sophie Mai Chau
  • The AI Domain Definition Language (AIDDL) for Integrated Systems Uwe Köckemann
Wednesday (September 23, 2020)
9:00–10:00 Anthony G. Cohn: Learning about Language and Action for Robots (Keynote)
Virtual coffee break
10:30–12:30

Search, Optimization, Machine Learning

Malte Helmert
  • Meta-inductive Probability Aggregation and Optimal Scoring Christian J. Feldbacher-Escamilla and Gerhard Schurz
  • Hybrid Ranking and Regression for Algorithm Selection Jonas Hanselle, Alexander Tornede, Marcel Wever and Eyke Hüllermeier
  • Dynamic Play via Suit Factorization Search in Skat Stefan Edelkamp
  • Resolving - A Randomized Local Search Heuristic for MaxSAT Julian Reisch, Peter Großmann and Natalia Kliewer Stable
  • Swarm-based Cluster Analysis for Knowledge Discovery Michael Thrun and Alfred Ultsch
  • Multi-Agent Path Finding Modulo Theory with Continuous Movements and the Sum of Costs Objective Pavel Surynek
13:30–14:30 Hector Geffner: From Model-free to Model-based AI: Representation learning for Planning (Keynote)
Virtual coffee break
15:00–16:00

AI Algorithms

Ingo Timm
  • Two Algorithms for Additive and Fair Division of Mixed Manna Martin Aleksandrov and Toby Walsh
  • Low-Rank Subspace Override for Unsupervised Domain Adaptation Christoph Raab and Frank-Michael Schleif
  • HTN Plan Repair via Model Transformation Daniel Höller, Pascal Bercher, Gregor Behnke and Susanne Biundo
Virtual coffee break
16:30–17:30

Machine Learning

  • Expressive Explanations of DNNs by Combining Concept Analysis with ILP Johannes Rabold, Gesina Schwalbe and Ute Schmid
  • Dynamic channel and layer gating in convolutional neural network Ali Ehteshami Bejnordi and Ralf Krestel
  • Exploring the Effects of Role Design on Agent Learning Lukas Reuter, Jan Ole Berndt and Ingo J. Timm
Virtual coffee break
18:00 Bamberg Sightseeing – the virtual tour
Beer Tasting: drink beer and socialize online
Thursday (September 24, 2020)
9:00–10:00 Nada Lavrač: Semantic Relational Learning (Keynote)
Virtual coffee break
10:30–12:15

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning

  • Cones, Negation, and All That Özgür Lütfü Özcep, Mena Leemhuis and Diedrich Wolter
  • Descriptor Revision for Conditionals: Literal Descriptors and Conditional Preservation Kai Sauerwald, Jonas Philipp Haldimann, Martin von Berg and Christoph Beierle
  • Positive Free Higher-Order Logic and its Automation via a Semantical Embedding Irina Makarenko and Christoph Benzmüller
  • Nonmonotonic Inferences with Qualitative Conditionals based on Preferred Structures on Worlds Christian Komo and Christoph Beierle
  • Conditional Reasoning and Relevance Steffen Hölldobler
13:30–14:30 Sebastian Riedel: Open and Closed Book Machine Reading (Keynote)
Virtual coffee break
15:00–16:00

Applications

  • Contour-based Segmentation of Historical Printings Norbert Fischer, Alexander Gehrke, Alexander Hartelt, Markus Krug and Frank Puppe
  • A Virtual Caregiver for Assisted Daily Living of Pre-Frail Users Jennifer Renoux, Matteo Luperto, Nicola Basilico, Marta Romeo, Marios Millis, Francesca Lunardini, Simona Ferrante, Amy Loutfi and N. Alberto Borghese
  • Draw with Me: Human-in-the-Loop for Image Restoration Thomas Weber, Zhiwei Han, Stefan Matthes, Heinrich Hussmann and Yuanting Liu
Virtual coffee break
16:15–17:30

Panel: Explaining, teaching, and discussing AI

Host: Prof. Dr. Annette Leßmöllmann, KIT, Department of Science Communication

Kick-off presentations
Discussion
17:30 Farewell and next KI2021 Advertisement
17:30–19:00 General Assembly of the AI Section of the German Society for Informatics (GI-FBKI) – Mitgliederversammlung des GI-Fachbereichs Künstliche Intelligenz (GI-FBKI)